INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to Allego. We have written our privacy notice in clear terms to help you understand who we are, what personal data we collect about you, why we collect your data, and what we do with your data during our recruitment process. Please keep in mind that Allego is an international company. That means that we may have to make certain changes to this notice in order to meet local requirements and to provide you with additional information.

This notice explains how we collect your personal data and use that data in the context of our recruitment process. For example, when we contact you for job openings, if you apply to our job openings, use our recruitment channels, visit our job openings websites, participate in our recruitment events, or otherwise contact us in any way as an applicant.

In our recruitment process, we use a recruitment system that includes this privacy notice. In that system, you can expressly consent to this notice, at which point you give Allego your consent to collect, store, use, transfer, and disclose your data, including any sensitive information you decide to provide. By participating in our recruitment process, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use, transfer, and disclosure of your data, including any sensitive information you decide to provide. 


WHO IS ALLEGO?

Allego is an internationally operating organisation that focuses on developing and offering charging infrastructures. Allego also develops services related to this new method of transport. Along with the automotive industry, government agencies, and service providers, Allego develops user-oriented services to make driving electric vehicles more pleasant and personal.

Where this notice refers to ‘we’ and ‘us’, this must be considered a reference to the controller of your personal data pursuant to this notice. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Below is an overview of the categories of personal data we may process during the recruitment process:    

Information you provide us directly

Categories

Examples

Personal identification data

First name, last name, title, gender, country, date and place of birth, nationality, language(s) spoken, civil status (married/civil partnership), ID number

Contact details

Email address, telephone number, address

 

Images and/or videos in which you can be identified

Uploaded in your CV or provided by you in another manner

Information about qualifications and career development 

All information from CVs and supplementary documents with personal data (e.g. diplomas, certificates) provided by you, evaluation information on assessments and/or tests, evaluations of interviews held with you, education and employment background, qualifications for a particular position, positions for which you wish to apply, your willingness to relocate, driving licence details, and any additional information such as employer references and related information, requests for reimbursement 

Information obtained from background or employment screenings and/or a reference

Feedback, opinions

Special categories of personal data

If permitted by local law, information about occupational disability, to the extent relevant for the performance of your work and in consultation with you; for example, if we will have to make adjustments to your duties or workplace/work station;

Note: We normally process these special categories of data only to comply with statutory obligations and possible internal policies.

Criminal history

Data on criminal conduct or proceedings relating to a crime or prohibited conduct (only in certain countries, for certain positions, and only at Allego’s request)

Remuneration and salary records

 

Indication of salary and compensation package provided by you

Other information you voluntarily decide to share with Allego 

Information provided in emails and letters and during telephone calls and meetings.

Please note that your decision to refuse to provide certain data required or requested in the context of a recruitment procedure could impact your ability to participate in the recruitment process.

Information we collect automatically

When you apply for a position with us, use our recruitment channels, or visit our job openings website, we may collect the information that you send directly to us via your computer, mobile phone, or other device. For example, we collect the following personal data:

•  device information: such as unique device identifiers, MAC address, IP address, operating system version, and the settings on the device you use to access our recruitment system; •  log-in details: such as when and how long you use our channel; •  location information: such as a location obtained based on your IP address or data that indicate where you are, at city or post code level; •  other information: about your use of our digital channels, such as the apps you have used or websites you have visited.

 

Information we may collect from other sources

To the extent permitted by law, we may obtain information about you via our recruitment channels or job openings sites, as well as from other sources, such as your interaction with employees of Allego or third parties, such as recruitment agencies, other Internet sites (to which those third parties’ privacy statements apply), or a background screening report. For example, you can opt to grant us access to certain data stored by third parties, such as career- and work-oriented social media sites.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We can use your data to conduct your entire application and recruitment process. Below is an overview of the purposes for which we may process your personal data during the recruitment process:   

Purposes

Examples

Implementing business processes and internal management

Identification and evaluation of candidacy, assessment of skills, qualifications and interests in comparison to career opportunities at Allego, organising and holding meetings and assessments, evaluating, selecting and recruiting applicants, conducting background screenings and evaluations that are required or permitted under the applicable local laws, contacting references you have provided to assess previous job performance or another purpose necessary in the context of recruitment activities, keeping records regarding Allego’s recruitment process, informing the Allego employee who nominated you for a job about the status of your application, organising business trips, administering expense allowances and reimbursements

Contact management

Contacting you by telephone, text message, or email informing you of available job openings, providing information about the application and meeting requests, offering you suitable employment opportunities within Allego

Securing and protecting Allego’s interests/business assets or employees 

Implementing and maintaining technical and organisational security measures, conducting internal audits and investigations, performing evaluations to check for conflicts of interests 

Meeting legal obligations

Disclosing personal data to government agencies or regulators, as applicable in the countries in which Allego operates, withholdings of taxes and social security contributions, accounting and reporting obligations, passing government inspections and complying with other requests from government agencies or other public institutions, responding to legal proceedings, such as summonses, exercising and establishing legal rights and remedies, and settling internal complaints and claims.

Asserting defences against legal claims

Establishing or instituting claims, or asserting defences against legal claims instituted against Allego.

ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We can invoke various legal grounds for processing your personal data, such as:

  • your consent (only if this is required or permitted by law). If we base our processing of your personal data on your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time;
  • the need to enter into a contractual relationship with you; or
  • the need for us to fulfil a legal obligation and to establish and institute legal claims or assert a defence to legal claims; or
  • the need to promote our legitimate interests, including: - ensuring that our networks and information are secure; - Allego’s internal and external business operations; and - preventing or investigating actual or suspected violations of the law, non-performance of an employment contract, or failure to comply with Allego’s general code of conduct; or
  • the need to handle your requests (such as responding to your request for processing, erasure, or alteration of your personal data);
  • the need to protect the vital interests of someone else; or
  • any other legal ground permitted by local law.

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We will not share your personal data except in a limited number of cases, which are described below. To achieve the purposes for which your personal data were collected, we may disclose your personal data to the following entities.

1. Service providers and professional advisors: Like many companies, we outsource certain processing of personal data to trusted external service providers who perform operations for us and provide us with services, such as: ICT service providers, consultants, companies that conduct background checks, and auditors.                                                                         

2. Public and government agencies. If this is legally required or necessary to protect our rights, we may share your personal data with entities who perform a supervisory function or who have legal control over Allego.

3. Other parties in connection with business transactions. We may also share your personal data from time to time in the context of business transactions, for example, during the sale of a business or part of a business or during a reorganisation, statutory merger, joint venture, or other disposal of Allego’s business, business assets, or shares (including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

WHEN WILL WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO ANOTHER COUNTRY?

Due to our international character, the personal data you provide to us are transferred to Allego’s entities in other countries. This means that your personal data may be processed outside the country where you live, if this is necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this Notice. These processing operations will always take place within the European Economic Area (EEA).

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We retain your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. We may retain and use your data to determine whether you are eligible for other positions.

Your data will be retained for a maximum of 30 days unless:

  • the application procedure lasts longer than 30 days, in which respect we assume a maximum of 3 months;
  • you have consented to our request to retain your data longer or for a different position. You can consent to this for a period of one year by confirming this to us;
  • we are under a statutory, contractual or similar obligation to retain personal data. Examples include laws that require data retention in the particular jurisdiction, a governmental order to retain personal data that are relevant to an investigation or personal data that must be retained in view of proceedings to be carried out.

If you do not want us to determine whether you are eligible for other positions or if you want your data erased, you can refuse our request or contact us here: dpo@allego.eu.

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR DATA? 

In order to protect your data, we will take suitable measures that are in accordance with the applicable laws regarding privacy and data protection. This means that we also require our service providers to take suitable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data. Depending on the state of the art, the implementation costs, and the nature of the data to be protected, we take technical and organisational measures to prevent risk such as the destruction, loss, alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your data.

WHAT ARE YOU RESPONSIBLE FOR? 

We want to remind you that it is your responsibility to ensure that the data you provide to us is, to the best of your knowledge, correct, complete, and up to date. If you choose to share personal data about others with us, it is also your responsibility to collect that data in accordance with local statutory law.

WHAT OPTIONS DO YOU HAVE? 

We strive to provide you with access to your data. Usually, you will have independent control over your personal data (e.g. by logging into your recruitment account), as well as the option to update, alter, or, if legally possible, delete your data.

If you want to examine, alter, restrict, or erase the personal data that have been provided to us (to the extent Allego cannot or should not otherwise retain these data), object to certain forms of data processing operations (as permitted by applicable law), or receive a copy of your data, please contact: dpo@allego.eu.

We will do our best to process your request in good time, unless this would require unreasonable efforts. In certain cases, we may ask you to prove your identity before we handle your request.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Authorities of the country you are working in or the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (the Dutch Data Protection Authority), which Allego has chosen as its lead supervisory authority, if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Allego has appointed a Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any other questions or concerns about Allego’s personal data policies or practices.

dpo@allego.eu + 31 (0)88-7500300

WHEN WILL THIS PRIVACY NOTICE BE UPDATED?

This notice may be changed from time to time. The most recent version of this notice applies to our use of your personal data and can be reviewed on Allego’s recruitment site.